Tennessee Defense Attorneys Fighting for Clients Facing Federal Charges of Securities Fraud
[…] • Unauthorized trading, or making trades without the investor’s permission in order to generate fees and bonuses
  • Pyramid schemes, which rely on multiple investors in order to generate money
  • Mortgage fraud, where lenders loan money to individuals who wish to buy a home, knowing those individuals could not afford to repay them

Federal charges of securities fraud

In order to be charged with securities fraud at the federal level, you must be accused of violating a federal law – namely, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Under 18 U.S. Code § 1348:

“Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—

  1. To defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)); or
  2. To obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d));

shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both.”

Because most accusations of securities fraud take place in civil court, and because these cases take a very long time to build and prosecute, the federal government does not charge individuals or institutions with fraud that often.